PDB Data Distribution by Experimental Method and Molecular Type

Molecular TypeX-rayNMREMMultiple methodsNeutronOtherTotal
Protein (only)1474631197476501877232167378
Protein/Oligosaccharide870731134250010085
Protein/NA7778277242230010480
Nucleic acid (only)244914146212213940
Other154315000190
Oligosaccharide (only)116010422
Total 16656213733114812087437192095

PDB Structures with Experimental Data

156553 have a structure factor file
11086 have an NMR restraint file
5618 have a chemical shifts file
6 have NMR unified data files (NEF and/or NMR-STAR format files)
11067 3DEM maps were used for the determination of 11262 PDB structures

PDB Structures with Small Molecule Data

145281 with any non-polymer small molecules
143917 with non-polymer small molecules of 100-300 Da
48380 with non-polymer small molecules of 300-500 Da
33285 with non-polymer small molecules of 500-1200 Da
19649 with author-designated Ligand/s of Interest
4174 with a biologically interesting short oligomer or oligomer-like BIRD molecules
10246 with branched entities of oligosaccharides